Skabelondiskussion:da-noun-infl

Fra Wiktionary
Spring til navigation Spring til søgning

In many cases the usage is the same as {{da-noun}}.

For words ending in s, z or x, the genitive ending is the apostrophe: ', . The model now supports that automatically, see e.eg. for mus below.

Usage[redigér]

Unnamed arguments
  1. the suffix for the singular definite: en, n, et or t; otherwise it is taken as the complete word. If that is used, the gender must be given with the argument "g".
  2. the suffix for the plural indefinite: er, r, e; if empty, plural indefinite is the same as singular indefinite and the plural definite gets the ending "ene"; otherwise it is taken as the complete word.
  3. plural definite
  4. genitive singular indefinite
  5. genitive singular definite
  6. genitive plural indefinite
  7. genitive plural definite
Named arguments
  • g: the gender, c or n; if the first unnamed argument is one of "en|n|et|t", it is not used; else it should be given.
  • base: is the singular indefinite, default PAGENAME, usually not needed
  • stem: in cases where there is consonant doubling, eg. nul, which has the stem "null" (null+et, null+er, null+er+ne)
  • sg-def-2: if there are two correct variants of the singular definite, must be the complete word.
  • pl-indef-2: if there are two correct variants of the plural indefinite, must be the complete word.
  • pl-def-2: if there are two correct variants of the plural definite, must be the complete word.
  • gen-sg-def-2: if there are two correct variants of the genitive singular definite, must be the complete word.
  • gen-pl-indef-2: if there are two correct variants of the genitive plural indefinite, must be the complete word.
  • gen-pl-def-2: if there are two correct variants of the genitive plural definite, must be the complete word.

For the -def-2-cases, the complete word of the alternate variant must be given (see the last examples below).

Examples[redigér]

{{da-noun-infl|en|er}}
{{da-noun-infl|n|r}}
{{da-noun-infl|en|e}}

This word is irreguler in the plural definite forms, they need to be specified (this is necessary for almost all Danish job descriptions and nouns ending in "er")

{{da-noun-infl|en|e|3=bagerne|7=bagernes}}

The endings are -en, -e, but there is consonant doubling, an extra "m" is added to the word's stem, i.e. "stem=bomm"

{{da-noun-infl|stem=bomm|en|e}}
{{da-noun-infl|stem=hunn|en|er}}
  • mus -en, mus, -ene (or blitz -en, blitz, -ene)

Words ending in s, z or x have an apostrophe in genitive form, the model now supports that automatically

{{da-noun-infl|en|2=mus}}
or
{{da-noun-infl|en|2=blitz}}
  • alder -en, aldre, aldrene

This noun changes stem, but only in the plural forms. So we have to give the singular definite form, and the e for the plural indefinite form.

  1. {{da-noun-infl|alderen|e|stem=aldr}}
  • mand -en, mænd, mændene

The vowel changes in plural forms, and the full word has to be supplied for arguments 2, 3; the genitiv-forms 6 and 7 are created automatically

{{da-noun-infl|en|mænd|mændene}}
{{da-noun-infl|en|2=mænd|3=mændene}}
  • gås -en, gæs, gæssene

The vowel changes in plural forms, and the stem in plural changes, so - as for mand - the full word has to be supplied for arguments 2, 3

{{da-noun-infl|en|2=gæs|3=gæssene}}
  • ord -et, ord -ene

Plural indefinite is the same as singular indefinite

{{da-noun-infl|et}}
  • kys, -et, -, -ene

The consonant doubles in the definite forms, so the stem has to be provided

  1. {{da-noun-infl|et|stem=kyss}}
  • søfart, -en; uncountable, no plural forms exist

We fill out the plural elements with hyphens and tell about the non-existing plural forms in the article, too.

  1. {{da-noun-infl|en|-|-|||-|-}}
  • hygge, -en; uncountable, no plural forms exist as with søfart
  1. {{da-noun-infl|n|-|-|||-|-}}

Two alternatives for the singular definite, and irregular spelling

  1. {{da-noun-infl|stem=ofr|et|e|sg-def-2=offeret|gen-sg-def-2=offerets}}
    or
  2. {{da-noun-infl|et|ofre|ofrene|||ofres|ofrenes|sg-def-2=ofret|gen-sg-def-3=ofrets}}

Two alternatives for singular definite, this is reflected in the genitive forms automatically

  1. {{da-noun-infl|en|sg-def-2=insulinet}}